Clubs  Clubs came and went throughout the life of the school.                                                             Home

Those mentioned below all existed at one time or other in the fifties and early sixties.                     

If you know the name(s) of a master/masters  in charge of the club which you were a member of, please let me know.    Click on the name of a club to obtain more information.

I was just perusing the site and looked into Clubs. In my era (69-75) I took part in 3 clubs:

Stamp Club run by Dick Bentley, lunchtimes in Cockroft chem lab

Wargames Society run by Brett Tussler, met on Saturdays in his Geography room in the new block

Chess Club, can't remember who ran this but i half recall that Harry took an interest. I also half remember playing in a match against another school in Room 21.      Keep up the good work,  Nick Tompkins (1969)

 

Clubs

Master(s)

First

Last

Astronomical Society Mr Bantoft 1964 1966+?

Chess club

Mr. Leftwich

1947

1974

Christian fellowship

Mr. McAll, Dr. Pettit, Mr. Phillips

1959

1972

Cycle club

 

1952

1968

Debating society

Mr. Gray

1933

1959

Dramatic society

Mr. Brown, Mr. Cook, Mr. Harris, Dr Jackson, Geoffrey Dean, David Wilson

1932

1973

Gymnastic club

 

1952

1958

Historical society

 

1954

1955

Modern languages society

 

1959

1961

Photographic society

 

1947

1968

Play reading society

Mr Appleby

1937

1957

Puppet Club

 

1947

1964

Railway Club

Mr. Burrell, Mr.  Cheale,

1937

1977

Radio Club Vera’ Vann led it (1969-1972);  restarted in the Wrenn School by a teacher named Jack Lee    

Record society

Mr Greenwood

1957

1977 (Closure)

Recorder club

Mr Butler

1957

 

Scientific society

Mr Phillips (remembered by Dick Britton (1953))

1946

 

Scouts

Mr.Pine, Mr Clayton, Mr. Weatherhead, Mr. Dunning,  Mr. Stanley, After Mr.Dunning retired Sandy McDonald took over as leader, with Peter Gillibrand as Assistant.  Latterly, Terry Rowe joined as assistant leader, and just after I left (as did Sandy), John Huddart ran the Group until it closed in 1975

1932

1975

Stamp club

 

1947

1974

Square Dancing  

1951

 

Table tennis club

 

1944

1956

Toc H

Mr.Dunning, Mr.E.C.Harding

1954

1974

Puppet Club - Mr. Phillips    Started in 1948


 
Ron Sherwood is standing, David Tall sitting  on the left and next to him is Ricky Wrenn.  Ian Richardson is sitting next to Ricky, behind him is Trevor Parker.  Martin Spriggs is looking left (towards the puppets) - the lad on the chair on the right is Michael Beswick.

 

Radio Club

Another club that I became involved with was the Radio Club…’Vera’ Vann led it when I started at the school…it ceased when he left, but started again when the School went comprehensive, and one of the High School teachers…Jack Lee…started it up again, and was responsible for quite a lot of us getting our amateur radio licences..      Martin Percy (1972)

 

 

Home Page