The 25 Old Grammarians Were Killed in the Second World War and Korea                    Home

Photographs of forces dead

Letters Sent During War Years Letters about those who died Decorations and Awards
Officers/Draft Roll of Honour

In Memoriam Book

  Intro WW2 et al

Laurence Binyon’s Poem    “For the Fallen”

They went with songs to the battle, they were young,

Straight of limb, true of eye, steady and aglow.

They were staunch to the end against odds uncounted;

They fell with their faces to the foe.

They shall grow not old, as we that are left grow old:

Age shall not weary them, nor the years condemn.

t the going down of the sun and in the morning

We will remember them.

They mingle not with their laughing comrades again;

They sit no more at familiar tables of home;.......
 

 

Select Photographs to see photo of each individual                                   In Memoriam Overview

Leslie Walters and

Norman Kimber need to be added

 

 

 

IN MEMORIAM
Abstracted from Chapter 8  Wellingborough Old Grammarians R.U.F.C.  Golden Jubilee 1938-1988 pp55-61 

also in

Stratton, Don, (1990) Wellingborough Grammar School  1930-1975   Old Grammarians

Details of School experience and parental addresses are included in the above chapter and in the Memorial Book compiled by Mr Wrenn which is displayed in a glass topped cabinet in the entrance hall of the Wrenn School  (see right).

 

Name of Dead Old Grammarian:                                 Letters from parents     Circumstances of Death

 

ARTHUR ERNEST ABBOTT,                                                                           Died soon after enlisting

born 24.12.1921, entered the School in September 1933.  In July 1936 he left School and joined the firm of Messrs.  E. Ward Ltd., as an Automobile Electrician apprentice. 

He volunteered for the Royal Air Force, May 13th, 1941.  He died on 28th May 1941, at the Lancaster Isolation Hospital. 

He was the only son of Mr. and Mrs. A.C.Abbott of 43 The Drive, Wellingborough. 

 

WILLIAM JOHN BERRILL,                                    William John Berrill         Northants 5th Battalion War

born 13.1.1919, entered the School in September 1930.  In December 1932, he left School and became a Dairy Farmer. 

At the outbreak of war he joined the 5th Northants Regiment and served in France, North Africa and Sicily.  He was killed on 24th April 1945 in the last engagement in which his Battalion took part.  He was buried near the Argenta Gap. 

He was the son of Mr. and Mrs. W. Berrill, 40 Northampton Road, Wellingborough. 

 

FRANCIS CHARLES CAUSEBROOK (Peter),     Peter Causebrook         Peter a POW in Siam

born 20.10.1919, entered the School in September 1931.  He played for the 1st Rugby XV.  In July 1933, he obtained the Oxford School Certificate.  He left in March 1934 and joined the Staff of the Rushden Urban District Council and became assistant Sanitary Inspector. 

At the outbreak of War he joined the R.  A.  M.  C.  In 1941, he was taken prisoner by the Japanese.  He died sometime in 1943 in a Prison Camp on the Border of Siam. 

He was the son of Mr. and Mrs. F. Causebrook, 2 Gordon Street, Rushden. 

 

HAROLD ALMA CHEASMAN,                                                                 102 Squadron Bombed Cologne

born 28.4.1921, entered the School in September 1932.  He left in July 1936 and joined the Staff of Messrs. Weetabix Ltd., as a Sales Clerk.  In 1941 he joined the R.A. F.  , and in June he became a Sgt. Observer.  He was reported missing in February 1943, after Air Operations.  He is buried in Nizmegen (Jonkerbos) British Cemetery, Holland.  He was the son of Mr. and Mrs.G.W. Cheasman, 29 Westfields Street, Higham Ferrers. 

 

GORDON ROY COE,                                                                                   Mosquito pilot died after D Day

born 25.3.1921, entered the School in September 1932.  In March 1936, he left and joined the Ideal Clothiers.  In June 1941 he joined the RAE.  He served nearly three years in Canada, where he was a Flying Instructor and subsequently Pilot of a Mosquito aircraft.  He was reported missing on 27th January 1945.  He is buried in France.  He was the son of Mr. and Mrs.G. Coe, 14 Strode Road, Wellingborough. 

 

JACK DUNKLEY,                                                Jack Dunkley                       Training dropping depth charges

born 3.10.1923, entered the School in September 1934.  In December 1937, he left School to join the Staff of the Ideal Clothiers.  He volunteered in 1941 for service in the R.A.F.  After training at Cranwell he became Sgt. Air Gunner and saw considerable service abroad.  He was reported missing, presumed killed, on 6th May 1944.  He was the son of Mr. and Mrs. J. G. Dunkley, Little Harrowden. 

  

GORDON GEORGE ELDERTON,                  Gordon George Elderton       North Africa Fighting

born 11.8.1921, entered the School in September 1933.  In July 1935, he left School and went to Wellingborough Gas Light Co.  In January 1942, he joined the Hampshire Regiment.  He served in North Africa.  On 22nd April 1943, he died of wounds and is buried in Medjez El Bab War Cemetery, Tunisia.  He was the son of Mr.  and Mrs.  J.  Elderton, 143 Knox Road, Wellingborough. 

 

PETER GIFFORD FELCE,                                   Peter Gifford Felce            Bombing Raid on Essen

born 12.11.1920, entered the School in September 1932.  In November 1936 he joined the Staff of the Tecnic Boot Co., Rushden. 

In June 1939, he joined the R.A.F.V.R. at Sywell and was called for War Service on September.  He was commissioned as Pilot Officer in June 1941, promoted Flying Officer in June 1942, and again promoted to Flight Lieutenant in August 1942.  In September 1942, he was posted missing after his 37th operational flight, (presumably over Cologne), on September 16/17th.  His death was confirmed in October 1942.  Thirty-nine planes were lost that night. 

He was the only son of Mr.  and Mrs.  F.  G.  Felce, 68 Wharf Road, Higham Ferrers. 

 

FREDERICK WALTER FURR,                           Frederick Walter Furr        HMS Unbeaten's Fate

born 15.11.1918, entered the School in September 1930.  He played for the 1st Rugby XV and the 1st Cricket XI. 

In July 1934, he left School and joined the Royal Navy.  He was posted to China Station in 1935, returning to Home Station in 1938.  In 1939 he was posted to Mediterranean Station and served -in H.M.Submarine “Unbeaten”.  He was mentioned in Despatches in March 1942, for Gallantry and steadfast devotion to duty while serving in H.M.Submarine “Unbeaten’.  In November 1942 the “Unbeaten” was lost while on patrol in the Bay of Biscay. 

He was the son of Mr. and Mrs. Furr, 2 High Street, Bozeat. 

 

HAROLD PHILIP GARDINER,                     Harold Philip Gardiner           Bombing Raid over Duisberg

born 3.11.1918, entered the School in September 1930.  He played for the 1st Rugby XV, and was Victor Ludorum, Senior Athletics in 1932.  He became a Prefect in 1934. 

In July 1934, he entered the R.A.F.  at Halton as an Aircraft Apprentice.  He became Sgt. Flt Engineer of No.218 (Gold Coast) Squadron.  In August 1942, after a flight over Cologne he crashed in Holland, and is buried in the British Cemetery at Jonkersharsck, Nignenen, Holland. 

He was the son of Mr. and Mrs. P. T. Gardiner, 84 Newcomen Road, Wellingborough. 

 

ANTHONY ROBERT GILLITT                       Anthony Robert Gillitt            Information on his torpedoeing

born 22.12.1925, entered the School in September 1937.  In December 1939 he was transferred to The High School, Durban. 

In 1942 he joined the Hall Line Co. Ltd.  as a Merchant Navy Cadet.  After his first trip, he became a Senior Cadet.  On his second voyage, December 1942, the “Serooskerk” was lost while proceeding to Bombay, and he was reported missing.  He was then under seventeen years of age. 

He was the son of Mr. and Mrs. Gillitt, The Lodge, Westfield Place, Near Battle, Sussex. 

 

RONALD DOUGLAS HALES,                                                                       Shot down supporting D Day

born 20 September 1923, entered the School in September 1935, and left in December 1937 to train as an Engineer at Slough, Bucks. 

In 1942 he volunteered for Air Crew in the Royal Air Force and served as a Rear Gunner in a Lancaster.  He was killed during an operational flight over France in June 1944.  He was buried in the communal grave of the cemetery at Bonnalles, near Paris. 

He was the son of Mr. and Mrs. S. M. Hales, 14 Thrift Street, Higham Ferrers. 

 

NORMAN LEONARD HORNSEY,              Norman Leonard Hornsey     Training School Nova Scotia

born 14.7.1920, entered the School in September 1931.  In December 1935 he joined the Staff of the Wellingborough Co-operative Society. 

In January 1937, he joined the Electric Wireless School at Cranwell as an R.A.F. apprentice.  He was posted to Coastal Command in Scotland in September 1939.  He took part in flying operations over the Atlantic, Iceland and Norway and spotted the notorious prison ship Altmark, which was subsequently captured by the Royal Navy.  In March 1941, he was promoted to Sgt. and posted to Nova Scotia as Wireless Instructor.  He was killed on 23rd October 1941, and buried at Terrace Hill Cemetery, Truro, Nova Scotia. 

He was the son of Mr. and Mrs. A. L. Hornsey, 12 Parkhurst Avenue, Fishponds, Bristol. 

 

ROBERT RALPH ELDSDEN HOWARD,         Robert Howard                  Wellington Bomber Lost at Sea

born 12.12.1922, entered the School in September 1934.  He was a King’s Scout in the Finedon Troop.  He was a member of the 1st XV and in 1939 he obtained an Oxford School Certificate.  In December 1939, he left School to join the Civil Service, but war prevented his taking the Entrance Examination, and he joined the Office Staff of the L.M.S.  Railway at Kettering. 

In February 1942 he joined the R.A.F.  He became Sgt. Navigator and was posted to North Africa.  In August 1943, he was reported missing from operations over Italy. 

He was the son of Mr.  and Mrs. W. Howard, 19 Orchard Road, Finedon. 

 

EDWIN HUDSON,                                                  Edwin Hudson                          MTB struck a Mine

born 7.11.1922, entered the School in September 1934.  He played for 1st Cricket XI and ran for the School in Cross Country.  In July 1939 he obtained the Oxford Sch Certificate and joined the Office Staff of Weetabix Ltd. 

He joined the R.N.V.R. in April 1941, was posted to H.M.S.  Somali as an ordinary seaman, and took part in the early convoys to Murmansk.  After his training at H.M.S.  King Alfred, he was commissioned as Sub-Lieut. and in 1942 he was second-in-command of an M.T.B.  of H.M.S Beehive Squadron.  He met his death when his ship struck a mine on 19th December 1942. 

He was the son of Mr. and Mrs.E.Hudson, 26 Alma Street, Wellingborough. 

 

JOHN ARTHUR PAUL LOAKE,                                                                         8th Army Naples Italy

born 8.4.1924, entered the School in September 1935.  In July 1938, he left to join the Staff of the Rushden Co-operative Society as Salesman. 

He joined the Royal Lancers in November 1942 and served as a driver in the armoured section until he was killed in May 1944.  He was buried in Naples Military Cemetery. 

He was the son of Mr. and Mrs. A. Loake, 23 Church Street, Rushden. 

 

RICHARD SAXBY MUTIMER,  D.F.M.,                                                            Crash Landed at Malta

born 9.7.1920, entered the School in May 1932.  In July 1936 he joined the Staff of Wagon Repairs Ltd., Wellingborough. 

In 1937 he began regular service in the RAF and became Sgt. Navigator of a Sunderland.  He later served in Bomber Command, and whilst stationed at Malta he was praised by his Commanding Officer for his magnificent fighting spirit.  He was killed while flying over Malta August 1941, and in February 1942 was posthumously awarded the Distinguished Flying Medal.  

He was the son of Mr. and Mrs. L. Mutimer, 25 Broadway, Wellingborough. 

 

RAYMOND REGINALD NORMAN,                                                                 RAF Training in England

born 16.2.1922, entered the School in September 1933.  In February 1937, he left School to join the Staff of the Stanton Iron Company.  He played for the “Under 15” XV and after leaving School, played regularly in local Football and Cricket teams. 

He completed his training in Canada and became Sgt. Pilot.  He was reported missing in 1943. 

He was the son of Mr. and Mrs. R. Norman, 204 Jubilee Crescent Wellingborough. 

 

RAYMOND GEORGE OSBORNE,                                                                  Bombing Raid over Germany

born 9.7.1922, entered the School in September 1933.  In July 1936, he left School to take up employment with the Wollaston Co-operative Society.  Late he joined the Staff of Messrs. Arthur Dawes, Wellingborough.  In 1941 he joined the R.A.F. and trained for his Pilot’s Course in Canada and the United States later going to Africa for a course in navigation.  In 1944, when returning from operations over Southern Germany, his plane was brought down at Igelslack.  He is buried at the British Military Cemetery at Bad Toels, Durnbach, 28 miles from Munich.  He was the only son of Mr. and Mrs. W. Osborne, 104 Mill Road, Wellingborough. 

 

BRIAN TERENCE PECK,                                  Brian Terence Peck                Crossing the River Rhine

born 13.6.1926, entered the School in November 1939.  He left in July 1942 and joined the Office Staff of P.X. Ltd. Rushden.  He joined the Northamptonshire Regiment in June 1944.  He was transferred to the Royal Scots in 1945.  He was killed during the Rhine crossing on 24th March 1945 and buried in Reichswald Forest British Military Cemetery Germany.  He was the elder son of Mr.  and Mrs.  G.  C.  Peck, 28 North Drive, Gt.  Yarmouth. 

 

COLIN RODERICK PENNESS,                     Colin Roderick Penness            8th Army The Gothic Line in Italy

born 23.7.1924, entered the School in September 1935.  In 1940, he joined the Staff of Tecnic Boot Co. and

In March 1943 he joined R.E.M.E.  From September 1943 to March 1944 he served in North Africa.  He then went to Italy, where he was killed in September 1944, in the Battle of the Gothic Line.  He is buried in the British War Cemetery at Montechio, N.  Italy. 

He was the son of Mr.  and Mrs.J.Penness, 71 Newton Road, Rushden. 

 

DOUGLAS ARTHUR PRIGMORE,                                                             North Africa before El Alamein

born 6.8.1919, entered the School in September 1931.  He left in July 1935 to take up clerical work. 

He enlisted in the Regular Army on 15th February 1937, and joined the 1st Royal Dragoon Guards.  He embarked for the Middle East in September 1938 and took part in the Campaign with Arab Rebels.  He died of wounds after the Battle for Benghazi, July 1942, and is buried in El Alamein Military Cemetery. 

He was the son of Mr. and Mrs. F Prigmore, 24 St.Barnabas Street, Wellingborough. 

 

NORMAN PERKINS SHARPE,                   Norman Perkins Sharpe            Fighting in Normandy

born 26.10.1922, entered the School in September 1933.  He obtained the Oxford School Certificate in July 1938 and became a School Prefect.  He was a member of the 1st XV.  He left in June 1939 and joined the Staff of the Midland Bank Ltd. 

In 1942 he was an Officer Cadet R.A.C. at Sandhurst.  He was commissioned in the 2nd Northants Yeomanry R.A.C.  He was one of the first to go to Normandy and was killed on 30th June 1944.  He was buried Le-Gaule near Cheux and re-interred in St.Manvieu British Cemetery, France, ten miles south-east of Bayeux. 

He was the son of Mr. and Mrs. S. Sharpe, 24 College Street, Irthlingborough. 

 

ROBERT WILLIAM HARKER TROATH,     Robert William Harker Troath      Account of Sinking by U-390

born 9.6.1921, entered the School in September 1932.  He played for the 1st Rugby XV and excelled at P.T. and Boxing.  He was a King’s Scout in the School Troop.  He gained the Oxford School Certificate in 1937, and in April 1938, he joined the Staff of Lloyds Bank Ltd., at Tamworth, later moving to Derby and Leicester. 

He joined the Navy in January 1942 and served on H.M.S. Ledbury.  He was commissioned and served on H.M.S. Cottilian, and later on H.M.S.  Ganilly, in which he lost his life when it struck a mine off the Normandy coast in 1942.  The Troath History and Geography Prizes have been founded to preserve his memory. 

He was the second son of Mr. and Mrs. L. E. Troath, 89 Northampton Road, Wellingborough. 

 

Fatalities after 1945

 

JOHN HARRY SHARP,                                                                                         HMS Glory and Fireflies

born 27 October 1922, entered the School in September 1934.  He was a member of the 1st XV and was an outstanding swimmer and gymnast.  After obtaining his School Certificate he left the School in July 1939, and joined the Staff of the National Provincial Bank, Wellingborough. 

In 1942 he volunteered for the Fleet Air Arm and the following year he was commissioned as a pilot.  In 1944 he was attached to Allied Naval Headquarters at Hamburg and promoted to Lieutenant.  In 1949 he was granted a permanent commission in the Royal Navy Air Arm.  He was killed in an operational flight over Korea in June 1951. 

He was the son of Mr. and Mrs. R. Sharp, 56 Gordon Road, Wellingborough. 

 

RAYMOND KIMBER                                                                                              Explosion in a Submarine    

Raymond entered WGS in 1949 and left in 1954, aged 17, to join the Royal Navy were he was promoted to the rank of Chief Petty Officer.    Raymond was killed on September 29, 1971, aged 33, in a battery explosion aboard the submarine, HMS Alliance.

 

LESLEY CLAUDE WALTERS                                                                                  Vampire Fighter Crash     

Lesley entered the school in September 1945, he left in 1951.  Lesley became a Flying Officer and flew a Vampire jet fighter.  He died  on the 24th August 1954  in a  WR192 Vampire FB9  of 249 (Gold Coast) SQN  7 miles south east of Mafraq, Jordan.

   

 

Top of Page