Officers/Draft Roll of Honour                                                                                                                             Home

Photographs of forces dead

Letters Sent During War Years Letters about those who died Decorations and Awards
Officers/Draft Roll of Honour

In Memoriam Book

  Introduction

Officers

Draft Roll of Honour

Old Boys in the Services                                                                      In Memoriam Overview

 

Officers

Commissions

J.Remmington  2 Lieut  R.A.

H.H.Maddams  2 Lieut  R.A.

F.A.Robinson S/Ldr  DFC

K.N.Clark          F/Lt 

Edwin Hudson

D.F.Esson  Capt Adj R.Marines

P.G.Felce

D.H. Nichols      PO  RAF

T.F.H.Addis Capt. Durham L. In.

J.H.Sharp Sub Lieut (A) RNVR

P.Gibson-Robinson  2/Lt  12th Bn, Kings African Rifles

Cyril Bailey  F/Lt  RAF   DFC 

J.A.Mabbutt  2/Lt  RA

Donald Newman     P/O   RAF

D.W.Upton          Sub Lt   RN

H.R.Hughes         2/Lt   Northumberland Fusiliers

R.W.Ford             2/Lt   REME

R.Troath          Sub-Lieut   RNVR

H.W.Catlin          P/O   RAFVR

J.R.Upton            F/O  RAFVR     POW

D.E.Braybrook      F/O RAFVR      DFC

F.Langley             P/O   RAFVR

W.George             P/O   RAFVR

J.W.Fielder      Sub-Lieut   RNVR

K.Fillingham        P/O   RAFVR

W.D.Ford              P/O   RAFVR

G.P.S.Shipman     2/Lt Rawlpinder District R.I.A.S.C.

N.P.Sharpe           Lieut  2nd Northants Yeomanry RAC

I.G.D.Mills,        P/O  RCAF

 

Draft Roll of Honour - date unknown

Old Boys in the Services

Old Boys in the Services (Information sent as consequence of letter in Wellingborough Evening Telegraph June 1943)

Peter Causebrook (2 Gordon St., Rushden, L/C RAMC Prisoner of War (Army no. 7520270)

Cyril Bailey  F/Lt  RAF   DFC  16 Sackville Str., Raunds, 102088  Flying Officer, 219 squadron RAF.   B N.African A.F..  Joined RAF19 Jan 1940 was 4 months with BEF in France.  Night fighter til he went to Africa with a fighter squadron  (DFC xii 1943)

K.J.Harris   LAC          add to this and 3 below, removed in error

F.H.Partridge  L/Sgt 

D.H.Newman       LAC   

W.J.Lambert Cpl 

 R.M.Tomkins  (3 Knox Rd.,Wellingborough)  Sgt R.Corps of Signals, MEF (forming in India)

C.S.Williamson (2 Dolben Square, Finedon), Pte 14215648 Northamptonshire Regt N.Africa

E.G.Pitcher (37 Mulso Rd., Finedon) A.C. 1535124   RAF

R.A.Ingram? (Liberties, Shirley Rd., Rushden), LAC  RAF  N.Africa doing Radio Location Work

E.G.Barfield (D.of Wellington, Stanwick) R.N. (enl  7.7.43)

Gerald Hedley Reid (Layton House, Vivian Rd., Wellingborough) 5887640  Northants Regt, attd RAOC Regt. Butcher & Cook 2nd class.

Fillingham, FlSgt RAFVR

Cpl Clayson, K.H. (938694) 156 M.U. RAF  BNAF (enl. 1936)

Towell (Sgt 320299) No2 Co. 10 L.of C.Signals Paiforce.

P.Felce O/Tel D/Jx 380464, Comunication miss HMS Adamant, c/o G.P.O., London

G.B.Mackness  O/Tel  D/Jx  380465, HMS Bermuda, c/0 GPO, London